AMD Rebounds to $506 After a $17B Guide and 97% Data Center Growth — Path to $600 Opens Above $550
AMD round-tripped a 9.6% after-hours gain before buyers returned at the open as election-driven data-center fears hit chip stocks | That's TradingNEWS
Key Points
- AMD guided Q4 revenue to $17 billion, beating the $16.23 billion consensus by $770 million.
- Data center revenue rose 97% to $8.55 billion and now accounts for 64% of AMD’s total sales.
- OpenAI and Meta hold warrants for 320 million AMD shares, with the final tranche unlocking at $600.
Advanced Micro Devices put the most important earnings document of the AI cycle on the table Tuesday night, and the stock spent the next 17 hours trying to decide what it was worth. AMD closed Tuesday’s regular session at $483.90, up $17.06 or 3.65% from Monday’s $466.84 close, after trading between $473.54 and $497.40 on 34.15 million shares, 65% above its 20.74 million average. The print hit after the bell, and the stock ripped as high as $530.38 at 4:40 p.m. ET, a 9.6% gain from the close, before settling the extended session at $508.20.
The premarket session turned into a tug-of-war with the election. AMD traded at $518 early Wednesday, up $34.10 or 7%, and climbed as much as 8.1% before the Democratic sweep and the Texas governor’s race hit every AI-linked ticker. Democrat Gina Hinojosa, who won Texas on a pledge to impose a moratorium on new data centers, now governs a state that holds an estimated 27% of planned U.S. data-center capacity. By 8:02 a.m. ET, AMD had flipped to a 1.2% loss, and at 8:48 a.m. ET it traded at $482, down $1.90 or 0.39%. A 9.6% after-hours gain had evaporated.
The regular session restored part of it. AMD opened at $485.25, $1.35 above Tuesday’s close, and buyers stepped in within minutes as broad equity futures held their gains. Early trading pushed the shares into the $504.51 to $508.10 range, up 4.26% to 5.00%, as the rally broadened across the S&P 500 and the Dow. At $506, AMD carries a market value of $825 billion on 1.63 billion shares outstanding.
The context matters as much as the print. AMD fell 19% over the month leading into the report. It lost nearly 13% last week, including an 11% drop on Friday, and shed another 7.5% on Monday. The stock hit its 52-week high of $658.52 on October 6 and traded at $630 at the September 25 quarter-end. Even at $506, it sits 23% below that peak. Its 52-week low of $188.22, set on March 3, shows how violent the cycle has been: the stock has still gained 125% to 127% this year.
The forecast runs from one thesis. AMD just proved demand isn’t the problem. Data center revenue nearly doubled, the fourth-quarter guide implies 27% sequential growth, and management sees 2027 revenue growing 80% or more with demand outrunning supply. The stock’s discount comes from politics, power and dilution, not from the business. That gap is the opportunity, and the $600 level, where the final OpenAI warrant tranche unlocks, is the target.
The Quarter: $13.38 Billion in Revenue, $2.09 in EPS and a Beat on Every Line
AMD’s third quarter was a clean beat with no soft spots in the headline numbers. Revenue reached a record $13.377 billion for the period ended September 26, up 45% from $9.2 billion a year earlier and ahead of the $13.08 billion to $13.09 billion consensus range, according to the company’s results release. Revenue landed above the high end of management’s own $12.7 billion to $13.3 billion guidance range, which was set at $13 billion plus or minus $300 million in August.
Profitability expanded faster than sales. Non-GAAP earnings per share came in at $2.09, up 74% from $1.20 a year earlier and 7.7% above the $1.94 to $1.97 consensus. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 56%, up 190 basis points year over year. Non-GAAP operating income hit $3.9 billion, a 29% operating margin against 28% expected, and non-GAAP net income reached $3.5 billion. CFO Jean Hu called the operating leverage significant: revenue grew 45% while EPS grew 74%.
The GAAP numbers carry one large item. GAAP gross margin came in at 54%, operating income at $2.8 billion, net income at $2.4 billion and diluted EPS at $1.46, up 95% from a year earlier. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results includes more than $1 billion in non-cash charges tied to the warrants AMD granted OpenAI and Meta as part of their long-term chip purchase agreements, the first time those warrants hit the income statement.
The quarter compares well to the prior one. In the second quarter, AMD reported $11.54 billion in revenue, a 56% gross margin and a 27% operating margin. Sequentially, revenue grew 16% and operating margin expanded two points. Data center did nearly all of the work.
The beat matters more because of the setup. AMD’s stock fell 7% the day after its August report, dropping from $518.58 to $482.05, even after a beat and raise, because the third-quarter guide fell short of the most aggressive expectations. This time the company cleared the high end of its own range and guided well above consensus. Intel guided its fourth-quarter chip revenue to decline in the mid-20% range a week earlier, and AMD’s report landed as the counterweight to that warning.
Receivables rose 26% in the quarter, a natural consequence of a sharp revenue ramp into large data center customers with long payment terms. That’s a number to watch in the fourth quarter as Helios rack shipments scale, but at this point it reflects growth rather than collection risk.
Data Center: $8.55 Billion, Up 97%, Now 64% of the Company
The data center segment is now AMD. It delivered $8.55 billion in third-quarter revenue, up 97% from $4.34 billion a year earlier and ahead of the $8.27 billion estimate. The segment now makes up 64% of total revenue, up from 47% a year ago and 58% in the second quarter, when it generated $6.72 billion. Sequential growth reached 27%. Lisa Su pointed to record sales of both Instinct GPUs and EPYC server CPUs.
The AI accelerator ramp reached a milestone. AMD started shipping the MI455X in volume during the quarter, and lead customers including Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle brought their first Helios racks online quickly. Su said customers are now running their latest models and workloads on Helios with very strong initial performance. The third quarter was the first in which AMD shipped MI455 and Helios racks for revenue, after investing heavily to ensure the rack-scale systems ramped smoothly.
Su positioned the MI455X as the performance leader in compute FLOPS, memory capacity and scale-out bandwidth, with Helios delivering an even larger lead in memory bandwidth and scale-up bandwidth than competing systems. The customer list reads like the frontier of AI: three of the largest model developers and two of the largest hyperscalers. AMD’s stated aspiration is to become a very significant compute supplier to both frontier labs and hyperscalers.
The CPU side is gaining share at a historic pace. AMD’s server CPU unit shipments rose 50% year over year through the first three quarters of 2026, compared with 4% growth for Intel. Agentic AI workloads, where CPUs orchestrate tasks across GPU clusters, have extended the server CPU cycle beyond what most forecasts assumed a year ago. Su said the company expects its server CPU business to double in 2027, and the next-generation Venice EPYC processors start production scaling in the fourth quarter.
The Meta and OpenAI commitments anchor the outlook. Each company agreed to buy AMD chips for data centers drawing up to 6 gigawatts. Those deals, struck in 2025 and expanded through 2026, give AMD multi-year visibility that no previous AMD product cycle had.
The constraint is supply, not demand. Su said demand exceeds supply across the data center business, and the company has worked across its supply chain to secure the wafers, substrates, advanced packaging, memory and other components needed for much higher growth next year. That’s the clearest possible rebuttal to the AI-spending fears that sent the stock down 19% in the month before the report.
The $17 Billion Guide and the 80% Growth Call for 2027
The forward outlook drove the after-hours spike. AMD guided fourth-quarter revenue to $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, a range of $16.49 billion to $17.51 billion, against a $16.23 billion consensus. The midpoint sits $770 million above the Street. At $17 billion, revenue would grow 27% from the third quarter’s $13.38 billion and 66% from the year-ago quarter. That’s a sequential jump of $3.6 billion in one quarter for a company that generated $9.2 billion in the entire third quarter of 2025.
Su tied the acceleration directly to the product ramp, saying growth accelerates further in the fourth quarter as AMD scales Helios and Venice production. The fourth-quarter guide also includes non-GAAP operating expenses of $3.75 billion, a 13% tax rate and a diluted share count of 1.67 billion, which factors in the expected fourth-quarter closing of the Taalas and World Labs acquisitions. AMD agreed on September 28 to buy World Labs for $8.2 billion in stock.
The bigger surprise was 2027. Su stopped short of a full-year forecast but said total company revenue should grow 80% or more next year, above the 77% Street models carried. Within that, she expects the data center AI business to grow significantly more than double and the server CPU business to double. In the August call, management had already told analysts their 2027 data center AI estimates were probably too low and that growth should be well over 100%.
The math on 80% growth is striking. If 2026 revenue lands in the high $40 billion range after a $17 billion fourth quarter, 80% growth puts 2027 revenue in the mid-$80 billion range. That would make AMD a company with roughly double its current scale in 12 months, and it would push data center revenue toward $60 billion or more.
Su expressed very strong confidence in the 2027 data center outlook and said AMD has good visibility because it has planned the ramp jointly with customers, including the land, power and data center shells where GPUs will be deployed. That detail matters on a day when the market is pricing data-center permitting risk: AMD’s customers have already secured sites for their 2027 deployments.
The question the guide doesn’t answer is how fast customers can energize those sites if state-level moratoriums spread. AMD’s answer is that its customers are among the best-capitalized companies on earth with sites already in hand. The market’s answer, at least in the premarket session, was to discount the guide by the full amount of the after-hours gain before buyers returned at the open.
Margins and Supply: 56% Now, 55% Next and the Memory Bill
Gross margin is the one line where the guide steps back. AMD expects fourth-quarter non-GAAP gross margin of 55%, down from 56% in the third quarter and in line with the 55.27% consensus. Analysts pushed management on the call about whether 55% marks a floor as Helios scales.
Management’s answer was nuanced. Hu said the company is very happy with the current gross margin, but the MI450 series is a little dilutive to the corporate average. Gross margin dollars are increasing very significantly even as the percentage dips. Su described the trade clearly: a lower margin percentage on rack-scale systems that carry far higher revenue per unit still adds substantial profit dollars.
AMD declined to guide quarterly gross margin for 2027. Hu said the company’s margin depends on the mix within data center between AI accelerators and server CPUs, and there isn’t enough visibility yet. Server CPUs carry higher margins than GPU racks, and if server CPU revenue doubles as Su expects, that mix could support margins even as AI racks scale. The embedded business adds another margin tailwind in 2027.
Memory is the cost pressure. Su confirmed that memory and other components face inflationary pressure and that AMD is negotiating with customers to share those rising costs. The company has long-term agreements with certain suppliers and certain customers, which locks in pricing for part of the ramp. High-bandwidth memory, the expensive stacked DRAM attached to every AI accelerator, has become the industry’s tightest bottleneck, and memory makers are capturing record margins as a result.
The same memory squeeze is hitting AMD’s client business from the other direction. Higher memory and component costs are pushing up PC system prices and slowing consumer sell-through. AMD had already modeled a demand slowdown for PCs and gaming in the second half of 2026, with gaming revenue expected to decline more than 20% in that period. Rising memory costs that help AMD’s pricing negotiations in data center hurt its consumer volumes.
Operating leverage offsets margin dilution. Even with gross margin stepping down a point, the jump to $17 billion in revenue against $3.75 billion in operating expenses implies a fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating margin above 30%, a record. Hu said 80% revenue growth in 2027 would drive very significant operating margin expansion. For valuation, operating margin matters more than gross margin, and that’s the line moving in AMD’s favor.
The OpenAI and Meta Warrants: 320 Million Shares at a Penny and the $600 Hurdle
The cost of AMD’s biggest AI contracts arrived on the income statement this quarter. As part of their multi-gigawatt chip purchase agreements, OpenAI and Meta each received warrants to buy up to 160 million AMD shares at $0.01 apiece, for a combined 320 million shares. At the current share price, those warrants represent stock worth $155 billion or more, for a total exercise cost of $3.2 million. AMD recorded its first charge on the arrangement this quarter, more than $1 billion in non-cash expense.
The structure ties dilution to performance. The warrant shares unlock in tranches as AMD ships chips to each customer, and the final tranche requires AMD’s stock to reach $600. Fully unlocked, OpenAI and Meta would own 16% of the enlarged company. Against today’s 1.63 billion shares outstanding, the full 320 million would expand the share count by 19.6%.
That dilution is real, but it’s earned. The warrants only vest when the chips ship, which means each tranche of dilution comes attached to billions of dollars in revenue. The math works for existing shareholders as long as the profit from those shipments exceeds the value of the shares handed over. With 6 gigawatts of commitment from each customer, the revenue attached to each warrant tranche dwarfs the dilution at current margins.
The $600 hurdle creates an unusual dynamic. The stock traded above $600 at the September 25 quarter-end, at $630, before falling back to $484 on November 3. The final tranche can’t vest until the stock regains that level. That gives both customers, who are among the most important AI buyers in the world, a direct financial interest in AMD’s share price clearing $600. It also means the $600 level marks the point where the full 16% stake comes into play.
The charges will recur. As shipments ramp through the fourth quarter and 2027, AMD will record additional non-cash charges as warrant tranches vest. That widens the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP earnings, and GAAP-focused investors will see headline EPS that trails the operating reality. Management said it doesn’t expect fourth-quarter share count to be impacted by customer warrants.
For the forecast, the warrants change how to value the stock. Per-share earnings in 2027 and 2028 need to be calculated on a fully diluted basis that includes the warrant shares. That reduces per-share upside by up to 16% compared with a simple revenue-growth model. But the alternative, no OpenAI and Meta contracts, would mean no 2027 growth of 80% or more. The warrants are the price of the order book, and the order book is why the stock trades at $506 instead of $200.
Balance Sheet and Capital: $15.8 Billion in Cash, $7.1 Billion in Debt and Two Acquisitions Closing
AMD’s balance sheet can fund the ramp without strain. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments reached a record $15.8 billion at the end of the third quarter. Total debt rose to $7.1 billion after a $4.75 billion notes offering in August. Net cash stands at $8.7 billion. The debt-to-equity ratio sits at 0.13 and the current ratio at 2.72, both conservative for a company growing revenue 45% a year.
The cash position matters because the ramp is capital-intensive. AMD has worked across its supply chain to secure wafers, substrates, advanced packaging and memory for 2027, and long-term supply agreements often require prepayments or commitments. Rack-scale systems like Helios carry far more inventory value per unit than standalone chips, and receivables rose 26% in the quarter as large customers took delivery. A $15.8 billion cushion absorbs all of that without new equity.
Two acquisitions close in the fourth quarter. AMD agreed on September 28 to buy World Labs for $8.2 billion in stock, a deal valued at 0.8% of AMD’s market value at the time. It also expects to close the Taalas acquisition. Both are reflected in the 1.67 billion diluted share count guided for the fourth quarter, up from the 1.66 billion guided for the third quarter. Paying in stock preserves cash but adds to the dilution already coming from the warrants.
AMD doesn’t pay a dividend and has a share repurchase authorization in place, but buybacks have taken a back seat to the growth investment. With the stock 23% below its October high and the warrant dilution ahead, a repurchase program could offset part of the share-count expansion. Management didn’t signal any change on Tuesday’s call.
Trailing profitability metrics still reflect the earlier, smaller AMD. Trailing 12-month revenue stands at $41.305 billion and EBITDA at $9.609 billion, with a trailing gross margin of 53.2% and a return on equity of 10.2%. Those numbers lag because the large non-cash goodwill and amortization from the Xilinx acquisition still weigh on GAAP results. On the forward run-rate, a $17 billion quarter annualizes to $68 billion in revenue, and a 30% operating margin on that base generates $20 billion in annual operating income.
The financial position removes one risk from the forecast. AMD isn’t a neocloud borrowing at high yields to build data centers. It’s a chip designer with net cash, selling to the best-capitalized buyers in the market. On a day when CoreWeave fell 7% overnight on financing and permit fears, that distinction is why AMD recovered its premarket losses at the open.
The Technical Picture: $497.40 to Reclaim, $466.84 to Hold, $600 to Target
AMD’s chart has been broken since October, and Wednesday’s open tests whether the earnings can repair it. The stock peaked at $658.52 on October 6, traded at $630 at the September 25 quarter-end and slid to a $466.84 close on Monday, a 29% drawdown in four weeks. The 13% loss last week included an 11% one-day drop on Friday, followed by a 7.5% loss Monday. That sequence capitulated weak holders into the print.
The moving averages frame the repair job. As of the premarket session, the stock traded 5.14% below its 20-day simple moving average and 5.47% below its 50-day, which puts both averages in the $547 to $550 area. The 200-day average sits 25% below the premarket price, in the $414 area, and remains rising. The long-term uptrend is intact; the short-term trend is still down until the stock closes above $550.
Resistance stacks in clear layers. Tuesday’s regular-session high at $497.40 was the first barrier, and early trading on Wednesday cleared it. The premarket peak at $518 and the after-hours close at $508.20 come next. The after-hours high at $530.38 marks the top of the earnings reaction. Above that, the $547 to $550 cluster of 20-day and 50-day averages is the zone that would confirm a trend change. Beyond it, $600, where the final OpenAI warrant tranche unlocks, and $630, the quarter-end level, form the path back toward the $658.52 high.
Support is equally defined. Tuesday’s $483.90 close is the first line, then Tuesday’s $473.54 low and Monday’s $466.84 close. A close below $466.84 would erase the entire earnings reaction and leave the stock vulnerable to a retest of the $414 200-day average.
Volatility is extreme. AMD carries a beta of 2.49 to 2.55, more than double the market. Options priced a 7.3% move into the report, and the stock delivered a 9.6% after-hours spike, a 9.8% premarket round trip and a 4% to 5% opening gain within 17 hours. Position sizes need to reflect that range.
Short interest is modest at 2.35% of float, or 38.12 million shares, which limits squeeze fuel. Institutional ownership stands at 75%, and insider holdings at 0.51%. Volume on Tuesday’s 34.15 million shares ran 65% above average, and Wednesday’s open should run higher as funds reposition. A close above $518 on heavy volume would turn the post-earnings reversal into confirmation.
Valuation: 124 Times Trailing, 43 Times Forward, 12 Times the Q4 Run-Rate
AMD looks expensive on trailing numbers and reasonable on forward ones, which is the profile of a company in a hypergrowth phase. On a trailing basis, the stock trades at 124 times GAAP earnings of $3.90 per share at Tuesday’s $483.90 close. That multiple is distorted by acquisition amortization and the new warrant charges and says little about the business AMD is becoming.
The forward picture is different. AMD traded at 42.8 times next-12-month earnings at the $483.90 close, which implies forward EPS of $11.30. At $506, the forward multiple rises to 44.8 times. That’s a premium to the S&P 500 but not to AMD’s growth: EPS grew 74% in the third quarter, and a company guiding to 80% or more revenue growth in 2027 with expanding operating margins can grow earnings faster than revenue.
The revenue multiples tell the cleaner story. At an $825 billion market value, AMD trades at 20 times trailing revenue of $41.3 billion. Annualize the $17 billion fourth-quarter guide and the run-rate reaches $68 billion, which cuts the multiple to 12.1 times. If 2027 revenue lands in the mid-$80 billion range on 80% growth, the stock trades below 10 times next year’s sales.
Dilution trims those numbers. Fully unlocked, the OpenAI and Meta warrants add 320 million shares, and the World Labs and Taalas deals add more. On a fully diluted share count near 1.97 billion, AMD’s $506 price implies an equity value of $1 trillion. That’s the number to use when comparing AMD to Nvidia on per-share economics, and it lifts the forward multiple by up to 16%.
The relative valuation still works. Nvidia reclaimed a $5 trillion market value on Tuesday, more than six times AMD’s current value, while AMD’s data center growth rate of 97% and its 2027 guide for more than doubling in AI accelerators exceed what the market leader is expected to deliver at its larger scale. AMD trades at a discount to Nvidia on market value per dollar of data center growth.
The valuation risk is execution, not demand. A forward multiple near 45 times prices in a successful 2027 ramp. If supply constraints, power delays or state-level permitting slow customer deployments and push revenue into 2028, the multiple compresses. If AMD hits 80% growth and expands operating margins above 30%, forward earnings near $16 to $17 a share in 2027 would put the stock at 30 times next year’s earnings at $506, a level that’s historically been a floor for semiconductor leaders in an upcycle.
Read More
-
Yen Stalls at 160 Despite a 3% JGB and Tokyo Core CPI at 2.0% — Intervention Sits at 164, Friday's Payrolls Decide
02.09.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveEnergy
-
SMCI Trades at 4.2 Times Run-Rate Earnings After a 298% Revenue Surge — Close Above $32.66 Opens $38
04.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveStocks
-
XRP-USD ($1.32) Breaks Its Range as Binance Whale Flow Dominance Hits 98.4% — Close Above $1.34 Opens $1.50
04.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCrypto
-
Brent ($100.71) Gives Back 13% in 8 Sessions as the Iran War Premium Unwinds — Physical Draws Hold the Floor Near $95
04.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCommodities
-
S&P 500 Eyes 7,650, Dow Leads and Nasdaq Trails as AMD’s 7% Pop Fades on Data-Center Fears
04.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveMarkets
-
GBPUSD Breaks 1.35 as a BoE Hike to 4.00% Would Lift UK Rates Above the Fed’s 3.875% Midpoint — Path to 1.3600 Opens
04.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveForex
The Sector Tape: SOX Up 2.63%, Election Fears and a Nasdaq-100 in Correction
AMD reported into one of the most volatile weeks for semiconductors this year. The Nasdaq-100 entered correction territory on Monday, closing 10% below its peak, as investors questioned whether technology companies could generate enough return on their AI investments. AI infrastructure stocks had fallen 50% to 60% from their summer highs. AMD’s 19% monthly slide was part of a broad retreat.
Tuesday brought a rebound. The PHLX Semiconductor Index jumped 2.63%, with Broadcom up 3.07%, Micron up 2.58% and Nvidia up 2.29%, a move that lifted Nvidia’s market value back above $5 trillion. The iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) rose 2.5% in the regular session and another 1.9% after hours as AMD, Arista Networks and Super Micro Computer reported. The Nasdaq Composite gained 0.83% to 25,372.01.
The after-hours reports were uniformly strong. Arista jumped 14.19% after hours on EPS of $1.20 against $1.08 and revenue of $3.66 billion against $3.33 billion. Super Micro rose 8% on fiscal first-quarter revenue of $19.9 billion, up 298% year over year, against a $16.26 billion consensus, and full-year guidance of $72 billion to $82 billion. Skyworks was the exception, falling 15.11% on weak guidance tied to handsets rather than data centers.
The election then reversed the overnight tone. Nasdaq-100 futures fell as much as 2.4% as Democrats swept the House and Senate and won the Texas governor’s race. Nvidia slid 2.38% overnight to $201.78, CoreWeave dropped 7.35% to $49.79, and Asian chip stocks sold off hard. By the morning, futures had recovered: S&P 500 futures rose 1.13% and Dow futures 2.11%, while Nasdaq-100 futures lagged with a 0.5% gain.
The political risk splits the AI trade in two. Leveraged builders like CoreWeave, Applied Digital and Nebius, which borrow to construct data centers, face direct exposure to permit delays. Chip suppliers like AMD sell to customers that have already secured sites for 2027 deployments and can route capacity to whichever states approve projects. Su’s comment that AMD has planned land, power and shells jointly with its customers addresses the political risk head-on.
Broader earnings support the sector. Third-quarter S&P 500 earnings are tracking 31% growth, with 83% of 341 reporters beating estimates. Technology led all sectors on Tuesday with a 1.31% gain. For AMD, the sector tailwind is real, and Wednesday’s open showed buyers prefer chip designers with fresh revenue proof over leveraged infrastructure plays without it.
Competition: Nvidia’s Lead, Intel’s Retreat and the Custom-Silicon Threat
AMD competes on two fronts, and the third quarter showed it gaining on both. In AI accelerators, Nvidia remains the dominant supplier and the market’s benchmark. Nvidia’s market value of more than $5 trillion is six times AMD’s, and its software ecosystem is the deepest in the industry. AMD’s pitch is performance and supply: the MI455X leads in compute FLOPS, memory capacity and scale-out bandwidth by AMD’s measure, and Helios racks deliver a larger lead in memory bandwidth and scale-up bandwidth.
The customer list proves the pitch is landing. Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle all brought Helios racks online in the third quarter. The biggest buyers of AI compute want a second supplier at scale, both for pricing leverage and for supply security, and AMD is the only company shipping rack-scale GPU systems that compete head-to-head with Nvidia’s. The 6-gigawatt commitments from OpenAI and Meta cement that position through 2027.
In server CPUs, AMD is taking share from Intel at a historic pace. AMD’s server CPU unit shipments grew 50% year over year through the first three quarters of 2026, against 4% growth for Intel. Intel guided its fourth-quarter chip revenue to decline in the mid-20% range a week before AMD reported, and Intel fell on its report while AMD rose. The gap between the two companies’ trajectories has never been wider. Venice, AMD’s next-generation EPYC processor, scales production in the fourth quarter.
The PC market favors AMD over Intel as well. Higher memory costs are pressuring PC system pricing and consumer sell-through, and Intel, with greater exposure to the consumer PC base, carries more of that damage. AMD’s commercial Ryzen Pro PC sell-through grew more than 50% earlier this year.
The longer-term competitive threat comes from custom silicon. Broadcom builds custom AI accelerators for hyperscalers, and companies like Google, Amazon and Meta design their own chips for internal workloads. Custom ASICs can undercut merchant GPUs on cost for specific tasks. AMD’s answer is a custom version of its own platform: the Meta partnership includes MI450 custom accelerators, and AMD is already in active dialogues with its largest customers on the MI500 and MI600 generations.
Arm reports after the close on Wednesday, and Qualcomm follows. Both compete with AMD at the edge and in PCs rather than in data center accelerators. The bigger competitive read on AMD’s 2027 ramp will come from Nvidia’s next report, which shows whether the overall AI accelerator market is growing fast enough for both companies to hit their targets. Su’s comment that demand exceeds supply suggests it is.
Client, Gaming and Embedded: The Segments That Don’t Move the Stock Anymore
The non-data center businesses now generate 36% of AMD’s revenue, and their influence on the stock has shrunk with their share of sales. That’s a meaningful shift from two years ago, when PC and gaming cycles drove AMD’s quarterly volatility. In the second quarter of 2026, the combined client and gaming segment generated $3.8 billion in revenue, up 6% year over year, with client up 23% to $3.1 billion and gaming down 31% to $779 million. Embedded revenue rose 19% to $977 million.
The client business has held up better than the PC market. AMD’s Ryzen processors have gained share against Intel in both consumer and commercial PCs, and commercial Ryzen Pro sell-through grew more than 50% earlier in the year. The client and gaming segment generated $575 million in operating income in the first quarter, a 16% margin.
The headwind is memory. Higher memory and component costs are raising PC system prices and slowing consumer sell-through, a pressure AMD flagged again on Tuesday’s call. Management had already modeled gaming revenue declining more than 20% in the second half of 2026 as memory costs hit console and graphics card economics. Apple’s results on Tuesday showed the same dynamic at the device level, with the stock falling 1.90% on a margin forecast pressured by memory costs.
The gaming business also faces a product transition. The next-generation Xbox, which uses a custom AMD chip, is on track for a 2027 launch, which should revive semi-custom revenue after the current console cycle winds down. Until then, gaming remains a drag.
Embedded is the steady contributor. The business, built largely on the Xilinx acquisition, serves industrial, automotive, communications and aerospace markets, and demand strengthened across multiple end markets during 2026. Embedded carries above-average gross margins, and management expects it to add a gross margin tailwind in 2027. That offsets part of the dilution from the Helios rack ramp.
For the forecast, the non-data center segments mainly set a floor. A severe PC downturn driven by memory costs could cost AMD a few hundred million dollars in quarterly revenue, which would barely register against $3.6 billion in sequential data center growth. The client and gaming weakness that would have hit the stock hard in 2023 is now a rounding error in a $17 billion quarter. The valuation case rests almost entirely on data center execution, which is where investors should focus.
AMD Stock Forecast: Bullish With a $600 Target, $466.84 the Line That Must Hold
AMD delivered the strongest case yet that AI demand isn’t fading. Third-quarter revenue of $13.38 billion beat consensus and cleared the top of management’s own range. Data center revenue nearly doubled to $8.55 billion and now makes up 64% of the company. The fourth-quarter guide of $17 billion sits $770 million above expectations and implies 27% sequential growth. Su sees 2027 revenue growing 80% or more, data center AI more than doubling and server CPUs doubling, with demand exceeding supply and customers’ land, power and shells already planned.
The stock’s discount reflects risks outside the income statement. The Democratic sweep and a Texas governor pledging a data-center moratorium raised the political risk on AI construction. The OpenAI and Meta warrants will dilute shareholders by up to 16% as shipments ramp. Gross margin steps down to 55% in the fourth quarter as rack-scale systems scale, and memory inflation is pressuring costs across the industry. Those risks explain why AMD gave back a 9.6% after-hours gain in the premarket before buyers returned at the open.
The forecast sets clear levels. The near-term bias is bullish above $483.90, Tuesday’s close. The first targets are $518, the premarket peak, and $530.38, the after-hours high. A close above the $547 to $550 cluster of 20-day and 50-day averages would confirm a trend change. The primary target is $600, the price at which the final OpenAI warrant tranche unlocks, an 18.6% gain from $506 and 24% above Tuesday’s close. Above $600, the $630 quarter-end level and the $658.52 October high come back into play.
Support sits at $483.90, $473.54 and $466.84. A close below $466.84 would erase the entire earnings reaction and expose the 200-day average near $414. That scenario would likely require a broader AI selloff driven by permitting restrictions or a hawkish Fed, rather than anything in AMD’s own numbers.
The catalysts line up over the next six weeks. Nvidia’s next report will show whether the overall accelerator market supports both companies’ targets. Friday’s payrolls and the November 10 CPI will set the December Fed decision, which drives the multiple on high-beta growth stocks. Any state-level data center moratorium in Texas or Georgia would test Su’s claim that customers have already secured their 2027 sites.
The verdict: bullish with a $600 target. AMD trades at 45 times forward earnings and 12 times its fourth-quarter revenue run-rate while guiding to 80% growth next year, a profile that rarely stays this cheap for long in a semiconductor upcycle. Hold $466.84, clear $550 on a closing basis, and the path to $600 opens before year-end, with OpenAI and Meta holding a direct financial stake in AMD reaching it.