Moderna Hits a $263.44 High After a $0.38 EPS Beat, but Guidance Implies Q4 Revenue Falls 14%–42% — $215–$280 Range Into Analyst Day
Moderna swung to a $162 million profit as revenue rose 29% | That's TradingNEWS
Key Points
- Moderna’s Q3 revenue rose 29% to $1.313B against an $890M forecast, with $0.38 EPS against a $1.10 consensus loss.
- The 15%–25% growth guidance implies Q4 revenue of $390M–$584M, 14%–42% below Q4 2025’s $678M.
- At $258.80, MRNA is worth $102.7B, or 44x 2026 sales; support sits at $202.63 and resistance at $263.44.
Moderna shares rose 7.18% to $258.80 on Friday after the company reported a third-quarter profit nobody had forecast. The stock traded up more than 15% before the open and reached $263.44 during the session, a 9.1% gain and a new 52-week high above the October peak of $254.48. Thursday’s close was $241.47. At $258.80, Moderna is worth $102.7 billion and is up 778% in 2026 from a 2025 close of $29.49.
The quarter was strong. Revenue rose 29% to $1.313 billion, against analyst forecasts of $890 million. Net income was $162 million, or $0.38 per diluted share, against a consensus loss of $1.10 per share and a $200 million loss a year earlier. Management raised 2026 revenue growth guidance to 15% to 25%, up from “up to 10%.” It also cut its operating expense forecast by $200 million and lifted projected year-end cash to $8.1 billion to $8.3 billion, from $4.7 billion to $5.2 billion.
Our thesis is that the earnings beat confirms the vaccine business can fund itself in peak season, but it does not justify a $102.7 billion valuation. That valuation depends on intismeran, the individualized mRNA cancer therapy Moderna is developing with Merck, and its 0.58 hazard ratio in the Phase 3 melanoma trial. The guidance makes this clear. Nine-month revenue is $1.847 billion. Applying the new 15% to 25% growth range to 2025 revenue of $1.945 billion gives full-year 2026 revenue of $2.237 billion to $2.431 billion. Fourth-quarter revenue would then come in between $390 million and $584 million, 14% to 42% below the $678 million Moderna reported in the fourth quarter of 2025. Part of the third-quarter beat came from shipments pulled forward from the fourth quarter.
At the midpoint of guidance, Moderna trades at 44 times 2026 revenue. No vaccine business supports that multiple. The stock is priced as an oncology platform with a first-in-class product that could launch in 2027, and the third quarter made that bet cheaper to hold but did not make it any less of a bet.
Our base case through the November 12 Analyst Day and year-end is a range of $215 to $280. A filing timeline for intismeran and credible peak-sales guidance at Analyst Day would open a run to $300, 16% above the current price. A disappointing Analyst Day or a renewed sell-off in high-multiple stocks would send the shares back to the October 22 close of $202.63, 22% lower. Moderna has made 51 moves of more than 5% in a single session over the past year, and implied volatility of 85.7% shows the options market expects more.
The Third Quarter in Numbers: $1.313 Billion and a $362 Million Swing
According to the third-quarter release, total revenue for the three months ended September 30 rose 29% to $1.313 billion from $1.016 billion. The main driver was higher COVID vaccine sales in international markets, delivered under long-term government partnerships with the United Kingdom, Canada and Australia. US revenue was $780 million and international revenue was $533 million, a 59% to 41% split for the quarter. Other revenue, which includes stand-ready manufacturing payments under those partnerships, was $40 million, against $43 million a year earlier.
Cost discipline did more for the profit line than revenue. Cost of sales was $318 million, 24% of revenue, including $65 million of third-party royalties. That puts the gross margin at 76% in the company’s strongest selling season. Research and development expenses fell 27% to $583 million as several late-stage infectious disease trials finished. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 5% to $282 million. Total costs were $1.183 billion, and income from operations was $130 million against a $260 million operating loss in the third quarter of 2025.
Net income of $162 million compares with a $200 million loss a year earlier, a $362 million improvement. Diluted earnings per share were $0.38 against a loss of $0.51. Moderna has now beaten consensus earnings estimates for six consecutive quarters. The beat was large enough to reset the full-year picture: Moderna lowered its 2026 R&D forecast to $2.7 billion from $2.9 billion, against $3.1 billion spent in 2025.
The profit is real, but it is seasonal. The third quarter is when autumn COVID vaccines ship, which makes it Moderna’s strongest period. The first quarter produced $389 million in revenue and a $1.343 billion net loss. The second quarter produced $145 million and a $782 million loss. Over the first nine months of 2026, Moderna lost $1.963 billion even with the third-quarter profit, and nine-month revenue of $1.847 billion compares with $1.266 billion a year earlier.
The release also included a $950 million litigation settlement payment that reduced cash in the quarter, and a $900 million litigation charge that management excluded from its gross margin targets. Those are one-off costs, but they show that Moderna’s patent disputes still cost money. Revenue growth of 29%, a 76% gross margin and a 27% cut in R&D produced a profitable quarter. Whether that becomes a profitable year depends on a fourth quarter that the guidance says will be weaker than last year’s.
Guidance: 15% to 25% Growth Implies a Weaker Fourth Quarter
The headline guidance raise was the biggest surprise in the release. In February, Moderna targeted revenue growth of up to 10% from its 2025 base, which put the ceiling at $2.14 billion. The new range of 15% to 25% raises the ceiling to $2.431 billion. Moderna still expects the 2026 split to be 50% US and 50% international.
The arithmetic for the fourth quarter matters more than the headline. With $1.847 billion already booked through September, the new range leaves $390 million to $584 million for the final three months. In the fourth quarter of 2025, Moderna reported $678 million, with US product sales of $264 million and international product sales of $381 million. Even at the top of the new range, fourth-quarter revenue would fall 14% from a year earlier. At the bottom, it would fall 42%.
Management said the third quarter benefited from timing of shipments between the third and fourth quarters, along with higher demand and operational execution. Some international deliveries that would normally land in the fourth quarter arrived in September. That flatters the third quarter and leaves the fourth quarter thinner. The full-year raise is real, but it is smaller than the third-quarter beat suggests.
The cash guidance tells a similar story. Year-end cash and investments are now projected at $8.1 billion to $8.3 billion, up from $4.7 billion to $5.2 billion. Most of that $3.1 billion to $3.4 billion increase came from financing, not operations. In September, Moderna sold $3 billion of convertible notes, raising $2.6 billion in net proceeds, and bought capped calls to limit dilution if the notes convert. Cash stood at $8.0 billion on September 30, up from $6.9 billion on June 30. Without the convertible proceeds, the September balance would have been $5.4 billion after the $950 million settlement payment.
Operating expense guidance improved by $200 million, and R&D is now expected at $2.7 billion. The SG&A forecast of $1.0 billion and cost of sales forecast of $0.9 billion from February still frame the year. Add those and Moderna is spending $4.6 billion against revenue of $2.237 billion to $2.431 billion. The company is still burning cash on an annual basis, and the third quarter does not change that. It shows the burn is narrowing, which is progress, but a $102.7 billion valuation needs more than progress.
Intismeran: HR 0.58, 82.2% Versus 70.0%, and an Immature Survival Signal
Intismeran is the reason the stock is up 778% this year. On August 19, Moderna and Merck announced that the Phase 3 INTerpath-001 trial of intismeran plus Keytruda met its primary endpoint of recurrence-free survival and its key secondary endpoint of distant metastasis-free survival in resected stage IIB to IV melanoma. It was the first positive Phase 3 readout for an individualized neoantigen therapy and for any mRNA cancer therapy. Moderna’s stock rose 177% that day.
The full data, released on October 22, confirmed the result. The trial randomized 1,137 patients 2:1 to intismeran plus Keytruda or placebo plus Keytruda. At a median follow-up of 24.6 months, the hazard ratio for recurrence-free survival was 0.58, with a 95% confidence interval of 0.45 to 0.75 and a P value below 0.001. That is a 42% reduction in the risk of recurrence or death. Two-year recurrence-free survival was 82.2% in the intismeran arm against 70.0% with Keytruda alone.
The secondary endpoints were also positive. The hazard ratio for distant metastasis-free survival was 0.62, with a 95% confidence interval of 0.45 to 0.85 and a P value of 0.002. Two-year rates were 88.5% against 80.2%. Results were consistent across disease stages, with a recurrence-free survival hazard ratio of 0.60 in stage IIB to IIIB patients and 0.57 in stage IIIC to IV. After the first six months, once the immunization course was under way, the hazard ratio fell to 0.42 in a prespecified sensitivity analysis. That fits a therapy that needs time to train T cells.
The disappointment was relative. In the Phase 2b KEYNOTE-942 trial, five-year follow-up showed a 49% reduction in the risk of recurrence or death. The Phase 3 effect of 42% is smaller. Overall survival showed a hazard ratio of 0.77, with a confidence interval of 0.45 to 1.31, which did not reach statistical significance at this early analysis. Regulators approve adjuvant melanoma therapies on recurrence-free survival, so the survival data is not a barrier to filing. It is a barrier to the pricing and uptake assumptions behind a $102.7 billion valuation.
Each intismeran treatment is a synthetic mRNA coding for up to 34 neoantigens selected from the patient’s own tumor. Moderna and Merck are running nine Phase 2 and Phase 3 trials in the INTerpath program, including three Phase 3 trials in non-small cell lung cancer. On Friday, Moderna said the partners are working toward regulatory submissions, but it gave no timeline. The market has priced a 2027 launch. The melanoma data supports that, but the stock’s valuation needs lung cancer to work as well.
The October 22 Leak: A 26% Intraday Drop and a Warning on Expectations
The way the stock traded around the full data release explains the risk in the current price. Between August 18, the day before the topline announcement, and October 21, Moderna shares rose 290%. ESMO had accepted three intismeran abstracts for its Madrid congress, and the full melanoma data was scheduled for the Presidential Symposium on October 24. The stock reached its 52-week high of $254.48 in that run.
On October 22, partial results appeared online on an oncology website ahead of the embargo and were removed within hours. Moderna shares fell 26% to $181.14 by 2 p.m. ET and closed down 17.57% at $202.63. The stock lost a further 1.3% the next day. ESMO lifted the embargo, allowing Moderna and Merck to release the full results two days early, and said it was investigating the breach. A downgrade calling the post-topline valuation “unjustifiable” added to the selling.
The data was positive. The 42% risk reduction was clinically meaningful, and the trial’s principal investigator described the results as a potential foundational shift in adjuvant melanoma treatment. Merck’s head of research called it one of the most significant advances in melanoma treatment since the arrival of immunotherapy. The stock fell because the market had priced something closer to the Phase 2b result, and a 42% reduction against a 49% expectation was enough to wipe $24 billion off Moderna’s market value in a session.
The stock recovered quickly. It closed at $228.44 on November 3, rose 5% on November 4 to trade at $231.52, and closed at $241.47 on November 5. Friday’s earnings beat pushed it through the October high. In just over two weeks, the shares have recovered the full leak-day loss and reached a new 52-week high, even though nothing about the intismeran data has changed.
The leak episode sets the downside reference for this forecast. The October 22 intraday low of $181.14 and closing price of $202.63 mark where the market valued Moderna when intismeran expectations reset. A similar reset at Analyst Day, if peak-sales assumptions or the filing timeline disappoint, would send the stock back to that zone. The stock has shown it can fall 26% in a session on data that is objectively positive. At a higher price and with a new high on the chart, that risk has grown.
Respiratory Vaccines: mFLUSIVA Approved, mNEXSPIKE Expanding, COVID Still Paying the Bills
The respiratory portfolio funds Moderna while oncology matures. Moderna now has five approved products globally: Spikevax, its original COVID vaccine; mNEXSPIKE, a next-generation COVID vaccine; mRESVIA, for respiratory syncytial virus; mFLUSIVA, its seasonal influenza vaccine; and a flu/COVID combination approved in Canada. The third quarter’s 29% growth came mainly from COVID vaccine sales, and those sales still make up the bulk of revenue.
The US approval of mFLUSIVA is a turnaround from February. In its fourth-quarter 2025 report, Moderna disclosed that it had received a Refusal-to-File letter from the FDA for its flu vaccine and had asked for a Type A meeting to understand the path forward. An FDA advisory committee later voted unanimously that the vaccine’s benefits exceed its risks in adults over 50, and approval followed. In Canada, Moderna secured approvals for both the flu vaccine and the flu/COVID combination.
The US flu launch will be limited this season. Approval came after the annual contracting cycle for the 2026–27 season, when pharmacies and health systems had already committed to their flu vaccine orders. Management described the US rollout as limited. Meaningful flu revenue will start in the 2027–28 season, and the combination vaccine still needs a refiled US submission. The flu market is large but crowded with established, inexpensive products, so mRNA flu shots will have to compete on efficacy data rather than price.
The international partnerships are the steadiest part of the business. Long-term agreements with the United Kingdom, Canada and Australia include domestic manufacturing sites and stand-ready payments, which Moderna reports as other revenue. In February, Moderna announced new long-term agreements with Mexico and Taiwan. Those deals turn a volatile seasonal business into something closer to contracted revenue, and they explain why international sales beat expectations in the third quarter.
The US COVID market remains the weak spot. Federal vaccine policy has narrowed recommendations, and US vaccination rates have kept falling. The 2025 revenue decline of 40% came mainly from lower COVID volumes in all regions. The respiratory business can break even in a good quarter, but it cannot grow fast enough to justify the current valuation. Its job is to fund the oncology bet and keep dilution under control, and on Friday’s numbers it is doing that job.
The Rest of the Pipeline: Norovirus, Propionic Acidemia and mRNA-2808
Beyond intismeran and the respiratory franchise, the pipeline has three catalysts that could move the stock before mid-2027. The first is the Phase 3 norovirus vaccine, mRNA-1403. The trial was fully enrolled for a second Northern Hemisphere season, 2025–26, and Moderna expects a data readout in 2026, depending on how many cases accrue. There is no approved norovirus vaccine, and the disease causes hundreds of millions of infections a year. A positive readout would add a new, non-COVID respiratory-adjacent product.
The second is propionic acidemia, Moderna’s most advanced rare genetic disease program. A pivotal readout is expected before the end of 2026. Moderna has a collaboration with Recordati to commercialize the program globally. Rare disease therapies carry high prices and small patient populations, so propionic acidemia would not change the revenue picture quickly, but it would show that the mRNA platform can deliver protein-replacement therapies. That has been a goal for Moderna since before the pandemic.
The third is oncology beyond melanoma. Moderna will present data on mRNA-2808 at the American Society of Hematology meeting in December. Early pancreatic cancer data presented at ESMO was encouraging. The wholly owned cancer antigen therapy mRNA-4359 is in a Phase 1/2 study with cohorts in metastatic melanoma and non-small cell lung cancer, and Phase 2 data was expected in 2026. Phase 2 intismeran trials in renal cell carcinoma and muscle-invasive bladder cancer are fully enrolled.
The pipeline has also been narrowed. In November 2025, Moderna halted development of a herpes vaccine, a shingles vaccine and a rare disease therapy, and consolidated mRNA manufacturing at its Norwood site. That decision helped cut R&D by 31% in 2025 and another 27% in the third quarter of 2026. The company is spending less and concentrating on oncology, rare disease and the respiratory products it can sell now.
For the forecast, these programs give the stock news flow in the period between the intismeran filing and approval. Each could move the shares 5% to 10% on its own. None of them can justify the current market value, and none of them reduces the dependence on intismeran. A norovirus failure or a weak propionic acidemia readout would hit a stock that has no room for disappointment, while positive results would add support to a valuation that needs every program to work.
Read More
-
Yen Stalls at 160 Despite a 3% JGB and Tokyo Core CPI at 2.0% — Intervention Sits at 164, Friday's Payrolls Decide
02.09.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveEnergy
-
Ripple’s BNY and Robinhood Deals Fail to Lift XRP as Price Breaks $1.27 — $1.05–$1.35 Range Into the Fed
06.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveStocks
-
Ethereum ($2,230) Tests Its 200-Day Line After the Post-Election Rally Fails at $2,447 — $2,450 Rebound Target in Play
06.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCrypto
-
Brent ($97) Prices In an Iran Peace Deal That Has Not Been Signed as Tanker Attacks Persist — $90–$110 Range Into OPEC+’s November 29 Meeting
06.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCommodities
-
Nasdaq Chip Bounce Meets a 4.90% Yield, S&P 500 Edges Up, Dow Slides as NET Rips 20%
06.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveMarkets
-
GBPUSD Drops to 1.3356 as a Hiking Fed Outweighs the BoE’s 4% Rate and Its 4.9% Inflation Path — 1.3250–1.3500 Range Into December
06.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveForex
Valuation: $102.7 Billion and 44 Times 2026 Revenue
At $258.80 and 396.8 million shares outstanding, Moderna’s market value is $102.7 billion. Against the midpoint of 2026 revenue guidance, $2.33 billion, the stock trades at 44 times sales. Cash and investments of $8.0 billion, against $3 billion of convertible notes and a $600 million credit-facility draw from late 2025, leave net cash of $4.4 billion. The enterprise value is $98.3 billion.
For context, Moderna was worth $12.7 billion in February 2025 and roughly $25 billion before the topline readout in August. Since August 18, the market has added more than $75 billion in value, nearly all of it for intismeran. That sum implies the market expects intismeran to become a multi-billion-dollar product across several tumor types, with Moderna’s share of the economics large enough to support a large-cap valuation.
The partnership structure caps that share. Moderna and Merck split costs and profits on intismeran, so Moderna’s economics are half the product’s earnings. Adjuvant melanoma is a meaningful but finite market. The patient population for resected stage IIB to IV melanoma is a fraction of the lung cancer market, where three Phase 3 trials are still running. For a $98.3 billion enterprise value to make sense, lung cancer has to succeed, pricing has to hold up for an individualized therapy that is complex to manufacture, and the 2027 launch has to go smoothly.
Analysts are far apart. The average one-year price target is $138.37, 47% below the current price. One firm raised its target to $230 from $167 on October 26 and kept a buy-equivalent rating. Another reiterated a neutral rating with a $137 target before the earnings report, and a third downgraded the stock on valuation on October 28. The spread from $137 to $230 shows the market does not agree on what intismeran is worth, and the share price has run beyond even the most optimistic published targets.
Momentum has driven the stock past fundamental anchors. The shares are up 778% this year while the S&P 500 is up 13.9% and the healthcare sector is up 17.1%. Moderna’s correlation with the S&P 500 is 0.01, and its beta is 0.78, so the stock trades on its own news. Valuation is not a reason to sell a stock with this momentum, but it determines how far the shares fall when the momentum stops. At 44 times revenue, a 20% to 30% drop would not make Moderna cheap.
Dilution, Debt and Insider Selling
The September convertible offering changed Moderna’s balance sheet. The company sold $3 billion of convertible notes, receiving $2.6 billion in net proceeds, and bought capped calls to limit dilution if the notes convert into shares. The terms of the notes were not detailed in Friday’s release, but the timing matters. Moderna raised capital when the stock had risen more than 150% from its pre-readout level, which is the right decision for the company and a sign that management sees the share price as a currency.
Leverage is low but rising. Moderna had no debt at the start of 2025. At the end of 2025, it had drawn $600 million on a $1.5 billion credit facility. It now has $3 billion of convertible notes as well. Against $8.0 billion of cash, the company can service that debt easily. But the nine-month net loss of $1.963 billion and full-year expense guidance of $4.6 billion against revenue of $2.237 billion to $2.431 billion show the business still consumes cash outside the third quarter.
The convertible notes create a mechanical overhang. Convertible arbitrage funds that buy the notes usually short the stock to hedge, and that hedging adds selling pressure when the shares rise. The capped calls offset dilution up to a point but not beyond it. If the stock continues to climb, conversion becomes more likely and the share count rises. If the stock falls, the hedges unwind and buying pressure appears. The notes make Moderna’s share price more sensitive to its own momentum.
Insiders have sold during the rally. Moderna’s president and its chief financial officer both converted options and sold shares, and the chief legal officer converted shares, according to filings. Executive selling after a 700%-plus gain is common and often reflects diversification, not a view on the company. It does show that the people closest to the business saw value in taking money off the table. Insiders owned 10.90% of the shares at the start of 2026, and institutions owned 75.33%.
For the forecast, the capital structure supports the base case but limits the upside. Moderna has enough cash to fund operations into 2028 and launch intismeran without another raise. That removes a near-term financing risk. The convertible hedging, insider sales and a stock that has outrun analyst targets add supply on every rally. Each move toward $280 to $300 will meet sellers.
Market Backdrop: Biotech in a Week When the Nasdaq Fell 5.52%
Moderna’s earnings landed in an unusual market. On Thursday, the Nasdaq fell 5.52% and entered correction territory, and the S&P 500 lost 4.36%, its worst day since April 2025. The sell-off came after Democrats won both chambers of Congress in Tuesday’s midterm elections, and investors feared tighter regulation of artificial intelligence and data centers. Japan’s Nikkei fell 6.7% overnight and Korea’s KOSPI fell 8.7%, triggering a circuit breaker.
Friday brought a rebound. The October jobs report showed payrolls rising by 165,000, more than double the consensus, and unemployment falling to 4.1%. US stocks rose, and the Nasdaq Composite gained around 400 points. The jobs data put the odds of a December 9 Federal Reserve rate hike at 74.8%. The Fed raised rates to 3.75% to 4.00% in September, the first increase since 2023, and higher rates usually weigh on long-duration growth stocks such as biotech.
Moderna has traded largely independently of that backdrop. Its correlation with the S&P 500 is 0.01, and the stock rose 3.4% on November 3 and 5% on November 4 while broader markets were volatile. On Friday, Pfizer traded at $29.16, down 1%, and BioNTech rose 0.7% to $86.48. Moderna’s 7.18% gain was specific to its own results, not a sector rally. Biotech investors are rewarding company-specific catalysts and selling crowded growth trades.
Healthcare policy is a new variable. The Democratic sweep shifts the balance on drug pricing, vaccine policy and federal research funding. A Democratic Congress could push back against the narrower US vaccine recommendations that have hurt Moderna’s US COVID sales, which would help the respiratory business. It could also revive drug-pricing legislation that would affect what Moderna and Merck can charge for intismeran. Neither effect will show up before the new Congress takes office on January 3.
For the forecast, the macro backdrop is a secondary driver. A sustained sell-off in high-multiple stocks would hit Moderna’s 44-times-sales valuation, even with its low correlation. A Fed hike in December would raise discount rates on cash flows that won’t arrive until 2027 and later. The broader market will add volatility, but Moderna’s direction over the next six weeks will be set by the Analyst Day and the intismeran filing timeline.
The Technical Map: $263.44 Resistance, $241.47 and $202.63 Support
Friday’s move put Moderna at a new 52-week high. The intraday peak of $263.44 cleared the October high of $254.48 and is now the first resistance. A daily close above $263.44 would confirm a breakout from the range that formed after the October 22 leak. Above that, the round numbers at $280 and $300 are the next targets, 8% and 16% above the current price. There is no overhead supply from earlier in the year, so resistance above $263.44 comes from profit-taking, not prior trading.
The first support is Thursday’s close of $241.47, which marks the gap the stock opened on Friday. Biotech stocks often fill post-earnings gaps within days, and a return to $241.47 would leave the uptrend intact. Below that, $228.44, the November 3 close, is the next level. A close below $228.44 would erase the pre-earnings rally and put the post-leak range back in play.
The major support zone runs from $181.14 to $202.63, the October 22 intraday low and close. That zone is where the market priced intismeran after the full data came out and expectations reset. A break below $181.14 would mean the market has priced a lower probability of commercial success than it did on leak day and would target the zone the stock traded in before ESMO accepted the intismeran abstracts. From $258.80, $202.63 is 22% lower and $181.14 is 30% lower.
Volatility is extreme and will stay that way. The 30-day implied volatility of 85.7% prices a one-standard-deviation monthly move of $64 from the current level. In the past three months, the stock has rallied 177% in a day, fallen 18% the next day, and dropped 26% intraday on a data leak. Option volume before earnings ran at 65,221 contracts against a 30-day average of 157,633, so traders had cut positions into the report. That positioning makes a short squeeze or a sharp reversal more likely.
The trend is still up. The shares have made a higher low at $181.14 after the leak and a higher high at $263.44 on Friday. As long as the stock holds above $228.44, the uptrend from the August readout is intact. A break below $202.63 would end it. Traders should treat these as zones, not exact lines, given that the stock routinely moves 5% to 10% in a day.
Scenario Map: $300 Upside, $215–$280 Base, $181 Downside
Our forecast covers the period through the November 12 Analyst Day and year-end, with three scenarios.
The base case, at 50% probability, is a range of $215 to $280, with a midpoint target of $248. In this scenario, Analyst Day confirms that Moderna and Merck plan to file intismeran in melanoma within the next few quarters but gives no specific peak-sales figure. The propionic acidemia readout is positive but has no immediate revenue effect. Fourth-quarter revenue tracks the low-to-mid part of the $390 million to $584 million range implied by guidance. The stock consolidates the year’s gains, fills part of Friday’s gap toward $241.47, and trades between the November 3 close and the $280 level.
The bullish case, at 25% probability, is a run to $300, 16% above the current price. Moderna would need to give a firm filing date for intismeran, early regulatory feedback that supports a 2027 launch, and a credible long-term revenue target that includes lung cancer. A positive norovirus readout or strong mRNA-2808 data at the December hematology meeting would add to the case. A broader recovery in high-multiple growth stocks would help. In this scenario, $263.44 becomes support and the stock extends its run.
The bearish case, at 25% probability, is a return to the $181.14 to $202.63 zone, 22% to 30% below the current price. This would follow an Analyst Day that delays the intismeran filing, sets peak-sales expectations below the market’s assumptions, or flags manufacturing constraints for individualized therapies. A failed norovirus or propionic acidemia readout, a renewed sell-off in growth stocks, or a hawkish Fed on December 9 would add pressure. Convertible hedging and insider sales would speed the decline.
From $258.80, the risk-reward is skewed lower. The bullish target is 16% away, the bearish targets are 22% to 30% away, and the two scenarios carry the same probability. The base-case midpoint of $248 is 4% below the current price. The signals that will decide the outcome, in order of importance, are the intismeran filing timeline and peak-sales guidance at Analyst Day, the fourth-quarter revenue run rate, the propionic acidemia and norovirus readouts, the mRNA-2808 presentation, and the broader market’s appetite for high-multiple stocks.
Verdict: Neutral, Buy Pullbacks Into $202–$228, Trim Into $280–$300
Moderna at $258.80 has just reported its best quarter in years. Revenue rose 29% to $1.313 billion against an $890 million forecast, net income was $162 million against a consensus loss of $1.10 per share, and full-year revenue growth guidance rose to 15% to 25% from up to 10%. The stock rose 7.18% and set a new 52-week high of $263.44. It is up 778% this year and has recovered the entire 26% leak-day drop from October 22 in just over two weeks.
The quarter strengthens the case for the business, but it does not explain the valuation. The guidance implies fourth-quarter revenue of $390 million to $584 million, 14% to 42% below last year’s fourth quarter. Moderna lost $1.963 billion in the first nine months of 2026 and is spending $4.6 billion this year against revenue of $2.237 billion to $2.431 billion. Most of the jump in year-end cash came from a $3 billion convertible offering, not from operations. At $102.7 billion and 44 times 2026 revenue, the stock is priced on intismeran.
Intismeran deserves a premium. A hazard ratio of 0.58, two-year recurrence-free survival of 82.2% against 70.0%, and a 0.42 hazard ratio after six months make it the first validated mRNA cancer therapy. But the effect is smaller than the 49% seen in Phase 2b, overall survival is not yet significant, Moderna shares the economics with Merck, and the lung cancer trials that would justify the valuation have not read out. The October 22 leak showed how quickly the stock reprices when results fall short of what is priced in.
Our call is neutral. We would buy pullbacks into the $202 to $228 zone, between the October 22 close and the November 3 close, and trim into $280 to $300. The base-case range through Analyst Day and year-end is $215 to $280, with a midpoint target of $248. A daily close above $263.44, followed by a firm intismeran filing date on November 12, would open $300. A close below $181.14 would invalidate the uptrend from the August readout and signal a deeper reset. Moderna has earned a higher price, but at $258.80 it has to earn the next 16% at Analyst Day.