Nuscale Fades $10.25 Again as the $750M ATM Caps Every Rally — TVA Signature Is the Only Catalyst Left
Revenue collapsed 99.1% while liquidity jumped $900M sequentially to $1.9 billion | That's TradingNEWS
Key Points
- SMR closed at $9.29, down 4.62%, and sits 83.8% below its $57.42 52-week high.
- Q2 revenue was $75,000 against $8.05 million a year earlier, a 99.1% decline.
- Cash and investments reached $1.9 billion while first-half operating burn hit $372.9 million.
NuScale Power ended Friday at $9.29, down 45 cents or 4.62%, and traded at $9.26 in Monday's premarket, off 0.16%. That is a stock that has spent six weeks going nowhere while the underlying business went backwards on the income statement and forwards on the balance sheet.
The twelve-month picture is brutal and it frames everything else. The 52-week range runs $7.21 to $57.42. From that high, the stock has lost 83.8% of its value. Over the trailing year it is down 77%. It began 2026 near $15 and is down roughly 35% year to date through the August 26 close. The collapse from $57.42 to $14.24 erased approximately 75% before this year's decline even started.
The recent tape is a grinding range, not a downtrend. Shares bottomed near $7.96 on July 20, marched to $10.03 by August 13, and have chopped between roughly $8.80 and $10.25 ever since. August 24 opened at $9.19, dipped to $8.80, and closed near $9.05. August 26 faded from early highs near $10.25 to close at $9.17, a 6.57% decline. August 25 delivered a 5% bounce to $9.46 on an oversold reversal across the nuclear complex. August 27 gave back 4.93% to $9.26.
The pattern is consistent and it is the single most useful technical observation available: sellers lean on every push toward $10. Supply on strength. That behaviour has a specific cause, and it is not sentiment.
Fundamentally, the quarter that set the tone was ugly at the top line and transformative at the bottom of the balance sheet. Second-quarter revenue was $75,000 against $8.05 million a year earlier, a 99.1% collapse. Net loss attributable to Class A shareholders came in at $47.5 million, or $0.13 per share, matching consensus. And the company ended the quarter with approximately $1.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short- and long-term investments — a $900 million sequential jump from $1.0 billion at the end of the first quarter.
The thesis for this forecast: NuScale has converted an equity story into a treasury story. It holds more cash than most of its market capitalization, owns the only NRC-certified small modular reactor design in the United States, and has zero signed commercial deployment contracts. The stock is a call option on one signature.
The Chart: $7.21 Floor, $10.25 Ceiling, Supply on Every Pop
The technical structure has been unusually well-defined since late July, which makes the levels tradeable even without a fundamental view.
The base is $7.96, the July 20 low, with the 52-week floor at $7.21 sitting beneath it. From that base, shares ran to $10.03 on August 13 in a steady advance rather than a spike — daily candles grinding higher with only brief pullbacks, which suggested accumulation rather than a momentum chase. The August 13 session opened at $9.49, dipped early, and closed at the highs after spending the day climbing in a tight channel.
That character changed after the middle of the month. The range since has been $8.80 to $10.25, and the failures have been consistent. August 26 traded up to $10.25 intraday and finished at $9.17 — a full reversal of more than 10% from high to close. August 24 traded down to $8.80 and recovered to $9.05. Both boundaries have been tested and both have held.
Immediate resistance is $10.03, the August 13 close, followed by $10.25, the recent intraday ceiling. A daily close above $10.25 on volume would be the first genuine breakout signal since July and would open $11.50, then the $12.63 mean analyst target. Above that sits the psychological $15 level where the stock started 2026.
Immediate support is $8.80. Below it, $7.96 is the July base and $7.21 is the 52-week low. A close under $7.96 would confirm the July bottom failed and put the all-time-low territory in play, which for a stock that has already fallen 84% from its high is a meaningful risk rather than a theoretical one.
The volatility profile matters as much as the levels. Recent single sessions have delivered moves of +5.84%, +4.64%, -3.94%, -4.93%, -5.71% and -6.57%. A name that routinely swings 5% on no company-specific news has a position-sizing problem before it has a directional one.
Options flow has repeatedly skewed bullish. Call volume ran above normal and directionally bullish on both August 20 and August 25. Neither instance produced follow-through.
Q2 Revenue of $75,000 Against $8.05 Million a Year Ago
The income statement is the reason the stock cannot hold $10, and the numbers do not permit a charitable reading.
Second-quarter 2026 revenue was $75,000. The prior-year quarter delivered $8.05 million. That is a 99.1% year-over-year decline, and revenue fell $8.0 million while cost of sales fell only $6.0 million, producing a negative gross margin adjustment. The stated cause is specific: Fluor's Front-End Engineering and Design Phase 2 work for the RoPower project in Romania completed in late 2025, with no comparable activity in 2026.
The first quarter told the same story. Revenue fell $12.8 million year over year while cost of sales fell $5.8 million, driven by the RoPower technology license agreement completed in the first three months of 2025 alongside the Fluor FEED Phase 2 engineering services.
Expenses moved the other way. Research and development rose $6.6 million in the second quarter, driven by $7.1 million of higher costs advancing technological readiness and design maturity of NuScale Power Module components, partially offset by $0.6 million in lower regulatory costs following the standard design approval received in May 2025. First-half R&D reached $31.2 million, up $10.3 million year over year. General and administrative expenses also increased.
Net loss attributable to Class A common stockholders was $47.5 million in the second quarter against $17.6 million a year earlier — a 170% increase — while per-share loss held at $0.13 in both periods because the share count nearly tripled. Total net loss was $50.1 million. First-half loss per share came to $0.27 against $0.24.
Full-year 2025 revenue was $31.5 million. Trailing twelve-month revenue is now collapsing toward that figure minus the RoPower contribution, which puts the price-to-sales multiple near 369 times.
CEO John Hopkins characterised the top-line collapse as non-indicative of underlying trends. That framing is defensible in the sense that lumpy engineering-services revenue was never the business model. It is also an admission that there is no recurring revenue base at all.
The $1.9 Billion Balance Sheet Is the Entire Bull Case
Everything supportive about NuScale sits on one line item, and it is a large one.
The company ended the second quarter with approximately $1.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short- and long-term investments. That figure was $1.0 billion at the end of the first quarter and $1.3 billion in liquidity at the close of 2025 after raising $750 million during the fourth quarter. The $900 million sequential build in the second quarter was described by management as a strategic liquidity build ahead of anticipated commercial deployment contracts.
Cash and cash equivalents specifically stood at $771.56 million in the most recent reporting period, with the balance held in short- and long-term investments. Total debt sits at $6.69 million against that position — effectively an unlevered balance sheet.
The strategic logic is straightforward. A small modular reactor deployment requires enormous upfront capital before first power, and any counterparty signing a multi-gigawatt agreement will diligence the vendor's ability to fund front-end engineering, long-lead component procurement, and OEM contract commitments. Showing up to a Tennessee Valley Authority negotiation with $1.9 billion and no debt is a materially different position than showing up with $400 million and a convertible.
Hopkins stated on the second-quarter call that the company has already positioned resources to begin front-end engineering design and initiate OEM contract negotiations the moment a definitive agreement is reached, with the Chief Commercial Officer in daily contact with ENTRA1.
The problem with a treasury story is that it caps the upside as cleanly as it supports the downside. At $9.29 with roughly 365 million Class A shares outstanding, a substantial fraction of the equity value is simply the cash. An investor buying SMR here is paying a modest premium to net cash for an option on a contract that has been "advancing" for more than a year.
That is not a bad trade. It is a specific one, and it should be sized as an option rather than as an equity position in an operating business.
$372.9 Million of Operating Cash Burn in Six Months
The runway calculation is where the balance sheet argument gets tested, and the burn rate is accelerating.
Net cash used in operating activities for the first half of 2026 was $372.9 million. Annualised, that is roughly $746 million against a $1.9 billion cash and investment position — about two and a half years of runway at the current pace, before any capital raised through the new equity program.
The burn is going into readiness rather than revenue. R&D of $31.2 million in the first half advanced NuScale Power Module component design maturity, with long-lead components already in production according to management. The supply chain now spans more than 60 specialized partners with over 30 agreements executed. Paragon was awarded a contract to complete final design development of the Highly Integrated Protection System for the module, described by the company as a critical supply-chain readiness milestone.
That spending is defensible if a contract lands. It is a straight write-off if one does not.
Two and a half years of runway sounds comfortable until the deployment timeline is layered on top. Hopkins noted roughly 60% of earlier Combined Operating License Application work from a previous project can be reused for the TVA site, potentially compressing the regulatory path, and said the company hopes what would typically be a two-year process could be reduced significantly. Broader NRC reform conversations are underway.
Even on the optimistic path, a definitive PPA signed in late 2026 leads to COLA submission, NRC review, front-end engineering, construction and first power well into the 2030s. The runway covers the licensing phase. It does not cover construction, which is why the equity program exists.
Pressed by analysts on the specific gating items remaining before a TVA agreement, Hopkins declined to provide details. That non-answer is the single most important disclosure of the quarter, and the market priced it accordingly.
The Share Count Went From 133 Million to 365 Million in One Year
Dilution is the mechanism that turns good balance-sheet news into bad shareholder outcomes, and NuScale has run it hard.
Weighted-average basic and diluted Class A shares for the second quarter of 2026 came to 364,523,356. The comparable figure for the second quarter of 2025 was 133,417,743. That is a 173% increase in the Class A count in twelve months. First-half 2026 weighted average was 342,241,824 against 130,583,744 a year earlier.
The arithmetic consequence is visible in the loss per share. Net loss attributable to Class A holders rose from $17.6 million to $47.5 million — a 170% increase — while loss per share stayed flat at $0.13. Existing holders absorbed a tripling of losses and saw no change in the per-share figure only because they were simultaneously diluted by roughly the same proportion.
This is how the $1.9 billion got there. The $900 million sequential liquidity build between the first and second quarters was not generated by operations, which consumed $372.9 million over six months. It was issued.
The stock's price action reflects it directly. A share count that nearly tripled while the price fell 77% means the market capitalization held up far better than the share price — which is another way of saying holders were diluted rather than devalued in equal measure.
The comparison to the twelve-month high makes the point sharply. At $57.42 the company was worth a fraction of today's share count times that price. At $9.29 with 365 million Class A shares the equity value is a fraction of what the peak implied per share, but the enterprise carries $1.9 billion of cash it did not have then.
Whether that trade was good depends entirely on whether the cash converts to contracts. If it does, the dilution bought optionality at a reasonable price. If it does not, shareholders funded a research program and received nothing.
The $750 Million ATM Program Is a Ceiling on Every Rally
On August 11, NuScale launched a $750 million at-the-market equity program. The stock has failed at $10.25 twice since.
That is not a coincidence, and it explains the supply-on-strength pattern better than any sentiment argument. An ATM facility allows the company to sell shares directly into the market at prevailing prices, which means a rally toward $10 creates the exact conditions under which management is most likely to issue. The market knows this, and it front-runs it.
The size is the issue. At $9.29, a fully utilised $750 million program would issue roughly 80.7 million shares — another 22% dilution on top of a count that has already tripled. At $12, it issues 62.5 million shares. At $15, 50 million. The program is explicitly cheaper for shareholders the higher the stock trades, which creates a rational incentive for management to wait, and an equally rational incentive for the market to sell any move that looks like it is approaching a comfortable issuance zone.
Layered on top of the ATM is insider activity. A large shareholder or insider filed a Form 144 signalling intent to sell restricted shares under SEC Rule 144. Coverage on August 20 flagged a top NuScale insider making a significant stock sale, and August 21 reporting grouped NuScale with ConocoPhillips, Sea Limited, Bloom Energy and Upstart in a broader insider selling wave. Form 144 filings are frequently routine or pre-planned under 10b5-1 arrangements, but in a pre-revenue name with a live ATM, they compound the overhang.
The practical read for anyone trading this: the $10 to $10.25 zone is not a technical resistance level in the usual sense. It is a supply level with an identifiable seller behind it. Breaking it requires either a contract announcement large enough to change the equation or exhaustion of the program.
Until one of those happens, rallies into $10 are fade candidates rather than breakout candidates.
TVA and ENTRA1: Six Gigawatts With No Signature
The catalyst everything hinges on has been described in nearly identical language for four consecutive quarters.
Fourth-quarter 2025: ENTRA1 Energy and the Tennessee Valley Authority continue to advance the largest nuclear power deployment program in U.S. history. First-quarter 2026: ENTRA1 continues its work with TVA to progress planning for the largest nuclear power deployment program in U.S. history, with up to 6 gigawatts of NuScale SMR capacity. Second-quarter 2026: ENTRA1 continues to advance discussions with TVA toward a definitive power purchase agreement for potentially the largest nuclear power deployment program in U.S. history.
Three quarters, three variations of "advancing." No definitive agreement.
The structure matters and it is unusual. ENTRA1 Energy is NuScale's exclusive global strategic partner under a 20-year arrangement secured in the first quarter of 2025. ENTRA1, not NuScale, is the counterparty negotiating with TVA. NuScale supplies the technology and the modules; ENTRA1 commercialises the power. That layer means NuScale shareholders are exposed to a negotiation they do not control and receive limited visibility into.
Six gigawatts of capacity would be transformational at any plausible price per module. It would also be the largest nuclear procurement in American history, executed by a federally owned utility, with a vendor that has never built a commercial reactor.
Hopkins said on the second-quarter call that conversations are progressing well and are active. Asked what specific gating items remain, he declined to specify. He did say the company can begin FEED work and OEM negotiations immediately on signature, and that roughly 60% of prior COLA work is reusable for the TVA site.
The market's verdict on that disclosure was a 4.93% decline on August 27 and a 4.62% decline on August 28. Investors have stopped paying for progress language and started requiring documents.
RoPower Doicești Is the Only Project With Real Concrete Behind It
Romania is where NuScale has actual engineering completed, and it is the smaller of the two opportunities.
The RoPower project at Doicești would deploy six NuScale Power Modules at a former coal plant site, and the company describes it as the most advanced SMR effort in Europe. Shareholders of S.N. Nuclearelectrica S.A. approved proceeding with the next phase during the first quarter of 2026. NuScale is now working with Nuclearelectrica and RoPower to satisfy conditions attached to that shareholder vote.
The project has already generated the only meaningful revenue NuScale has recognised. The RoPower technology license agreement was completed in the first three months of 2025 and Fluor's FEED Phase 2 engineering services wound down in late 2025 — together they account for essentially the entire $8.05 million second-quarter 2025 comparison and the $12.8 million first-quarter decline. A study completed alongside the FEED work showed NuScale technology can support profitable, reliable power for chemical plants, validating an industrial use case beyond grid supply.
Six modules is meaningful but it is not six gigawatts. NuScale's module sizing puts a six-module plant well under a gigawatt, which makes Romania a reference plant rather than a revenue engine.
The fuel side has been getting attention in parallel. NuScale and Framatome expanded a longstanding global supply chain partnership across the United States and Europe to support accelerated fuel delivery. A separate memorandum of understanding with Curio and Framatome targets a closed-loop fuel solution and a strengthened U.S. fuel supply chain. Neither is a revenue contract.
The company also holds a strategic partnership with Ebara Elliott Energy for development, demonstration and testing of industrial-scale compressors using the power modules.
Every one of these is a supply-chain or partnership announcement. The pattern across 2026 has been the same: NuScale keeps assembling the apparatus required to build reactors and keeps not selling any. That is exactly what a company does in the year before its first order, and exactly what it does in the year before it runs out of story.
Read More
-
PSI Fund That Beat SOXX by Underweighting Nvidia Now Owns the Part of the Sector That Is Breaking
31.08.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveStocks
-
The Nine-Day $3.04B Streak Broke on One Speech — IBIT ETF Is Now the Entire Category
31.08.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCrypto
-
Yen Loses 160 With Intervention Triggers at 161 and 163 — JGB 10s at 2.93% Are the Real Story
31.08.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCommodities
-
Sterling Defends 1.3521 With No Domestic Catalyst Until September 17 — Every Pip Now Comes From the Dollar
31.08.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveForex
NRC Design Certification Is a Real Moat and It Is Not Priced
The regulatory position is the one genuinely differentiated asset here, and it deserves more weight than the market currently assigns.
NuScale remains the only small modular reactor company to have received design certification from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission. It received standard design approval in May 2025 for its uprated module, which is why regulatory costs fell $0.6 million year over year in the second quarter.
That distinction is not marketing. NRC design certification is a multi-year, hundreds-of-millions-of-dollars process, and it converts a reactor concept into something a utility board can procure without assuming licensing risk on the technology itself. Oklo, NANO Nuclear, X-energy, TerraPower and every other advanced reactor developer operating in the United States lacks it.
The practical value shows up in timeline compression. Because the design is certified, a site-specific Combined Operating License Application deals with siting, environmental and operational questions rather than reactor physics. Hopkins put roughly 60% of prior COLA work as reusable at the TVA site and expressed hope that a typically two-year process could be shortened significantly amid broader NRC reform discussions.
Supply chain readiness reinforces it: more than 60 specialized partners, over 30 executed agreements, long-lead components already in production, and the Paragon HIPS contract closing out a critical safety-system design gap.
The counter is timing. Certification confers advantage only if the market for SMRs materialises on a schedule the balance sheet can survive. A federal push for advanced nuclear, AI data center power demand, and executive-order-level policy support all argue the market is coming. None of that has produced a signed NuScale order.
The moat is real and the clock is running. Those two facts are why the analyst community sits at Hold rather than at either extreme, and why the stock trades near cash rather than near a discounted contract value.
Valuation: 369 Times Sales and No Earnings Anchor
There is no conventional valuation framework that applies to this stock, which is precisely the problem.
Price-to-sales sits near 369 times on trailing revenue — a multiple that describes a story, not a business. There is no meaningful price-to-earnings ratio because there are no earnings and none are forecast within any modelled horizon. Free cash flow is negative $372.9 million over six months. There is no dividend.
What remains is a sum-of-parts exercise. Cash and investments of $1.9 billion against total debt of $6.69 million gives net cash of roughly $1.89 billion. Against approximately 365 million Class A shares, that is meaningful net cash per share, and at $9.29 the market is assigning a modest premium to the treasury for the technology, the certification, the supply chain and the ENTRA1 relationship combined.
That framing cuts both ways. It means downside is cushioned — a business trading near net cash with no debt does not go to zero on a bad quarter. It also means upside requires the market to start valuing the operating asset, which requires an order.
The analyst community has converged on the same conclusion. The average rating is Hold with a mean target of $12.63, implying roughly 36% upside from $9.29. The distribution of recent revisions all points one direction: RBC Capital cut from $14 to $10 while maintaining Sector Perform and flagging a speculative risk profile. Northland cut from $19 to $16. Texas Capital cut from $15 to $12. B. Riley, Canaccord and Barclays all trimmed while mostly maintaining positive or neutral ratings, citing commercialization progress, the cash balance and the ENTRA1/TVA opportunity.
Note the shape of that: targets coming down, ratings staying put. Analysts have not abandoned the thesis, they have extended the timeline. One firm framed it as strong liquidity and commercial readiness offset by execution uncertainty, justifying a Neutral rating.
That is the honest valuation verdict. The asset is real, the timeline is unknowable, and the multiple is meaningless.
The Sector: Oklo Down 42%, URA at $45.73, Utilities Untouched
The nuclear trade has bifurcated cleanly in 2026, and NuScale sits on the wrong side of the split.
Through late August, Oklo was down 42% year to date and NuScale down 35% to 36%. Centrus Energy was down 27%. Uranium Energy Corp was up 7%, the outlier. On August 27, Oklo fell 4.96% to $40.42, NuScale 4.93% to $9.26, Uranium Energy 8.41% to $12.47, and the Global X Uranium ETF 5.46% to $45.73 — against an SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust that finished at $771.18, up 0.01%. NANO Nuclear closed Friday at $17.97, down 6.60%. GE Vernova, the largest listed nuclear-adjacent equipment name, fell 4.39% to $911.93.
The August 25 session ran the other way: Uranium Energy up 6% to $13.21, NuScale up 5% to $9.46, Oklo up 5% to $41.64, Centrus up 2% to $181.44, with the bounce landing hardest on the deepest drawdowns. That is an oversold reversal signature, not a re-rating.
The instructive comparison is with the utilities. Constellation Energy carries a trailing P/E near 22, EPS of $11.51, and reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $11 to $12. Vistra reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $6.8 billion to $7.6 billion. Both trade on real earnings and long-dated hyperscaler power purchase agreements, and both have held up while the developers de-rated.
Centrus offers the middle case: $176.1 million of second-quarter revenue, up 14% year over year, with additional enrichment agreements signed and a multibillion-dollar backlog. It still trades with the theme.
Two structural headwinds are hitting the developers specifically. Rate anxiety, because advanced reactor projects require enormous capital years before revenue and higher discount rates crush long-duration cash flows — with the 30-year Treasury at 5.21% and September Fed hike odds near 58%, that pressure is live. And rising public opposition to data centers, which threatens the demand narrative underpinning the entire SMR investment case.
Nuclear power broadly is fine. Pre-revenue nuclear equity is not.
Analysts Cut Targets While Insiders Sold
The two most reliable sentiment signals on any pre-revenue name both turned negative in August, and they turned together.
The analyst revision cycle was uniformly downward. RBC Capital moved from $14 to $10 on August 11 while keeping Sector Perform. Northland went from $19 to $16 on August 6. Texas Capital cut from $15 to $12 on August 18. B. Riley, Canaccord and Barclays all trimmed. The consensus settled at a Hold rating with a $12.63 mean target across the Street.
Every one of those revisions came after the August 5 second-quarter release. The trigger was not a thesis change — the language in the notes consistently cites commercialization progress, the cash balance and the ENTRA1/TVA opportunity as intact. The trigger was the calendar. Analysts are pushing revenue recognition further right, and a discounted valuation with a later start date produces a lower target mechanically.
Insider behaviour ran parallel. A top NuScale insider executed a significant stock sale disclosed on August 20. A Form 144 filing signalled intent to sell restricted or controlled shares under Rule 144. Coverage on August 21 placed NuScale in a broader insider selling wave alongside ConocoPhillips, Sea Limited, Bloom Energy and Upstart.
Insider sales in a company with heavy equity compensation and a share count that tripled in a year are frequently mechanical rather than informational. But they land on a tape that already has a $750 million ATM overhead, and the market does not distinguish between supply sources when it is deciding whether to pay $10.25.
The one counter-signal came from options. Call volume printed above normal and directionally bullish on both August 20 and August 25. Neither instance produced a sustained move, which suggests speculative positioning for a contract headline rather than informed accumulation.
The composite read: professional analysts extended the timeline, insiders sold into strength, and retail bought calls. That configuration usually resolves lower before it resolves higher.
What Would Actually Change the Price
Four events could re-rate this stock, and three of them are outside the company's control.
A definitive ENTRA1-TVA power purchase agreement is the primary catalyst. Up to 6 gigawatts of capacity would represent the largest nuclear procurement in U.S. history and would convert NuScale from a treasury with a design certificate into an order-book company overnight. Management says it can begin FEED work and OEM negotiations on signature. A signed agreement plausibly takes the stock back toward the $12.63 mean target immediately and toward $15 on any disclosed economics.
RoPower reaching final investment decision at Doicești is the secondary catalyst. Six modules at a Romanian coal site is a reference plant rather than a revenue engine, but a European FID would validate the deployment model with a real counterparty and restart the license and engineering revenue that vanished in 2025.
NRC process reform is the third. Hopkins flagged ongoing conversations about streamlining licensing and put roughly 60% of prior COLA work as reusable for the TVA site. Any formal shortening of the review timeline pulls first power forward and lifts every discounted valuation on the Street.
The fourth is the rate path, and it is the one nobody at NuScale influences. Long-duration, pre-revenue equity is the most rate-sensitive category in the market. With the 30-year at 5.21%, the 10-year near 4.70%, and September Fed hike odds at 58% ahead of the September 15–16 meeting, the discount rate applied to a 2030s cash flow stream is the single largest variable in the valuation. Friday's payrolls print moves SMR more than most NuScale press releases will.
Against those, the downside triggers are simpler: continued ATM issuance without a contract, another quarter of "advancing discussions" language on the November call, or a TVA decision that goes to a competing technology.
NuScale Power Stock Forecast: $7.96 Downside, $12.63 Upside, Hold Below $10.25
NuScale at $9.29 is a $1.9 billion cash pile attached to the only NRC-certified small modular reactor design in America and zero commercial orders. That sentence contains the entire investment case and the entire risk.
The bull case has four legs. Cash, cash equivalents and investments of approximately $1.9 billion against $6.69 million of total debt means the balance sheet cannot force a bad outcome for at least two and a half years at the current $372.9 million half-year burn. NRC design certification is a genuine, expensive, multi-year moat that no competitor holds. The supply chain is built — more than 60 partners, over 30 executed agreements, long-lead components in production, and the Paragon HIPS contract closing the last major safety-system gap. And the TVA opportunity at up to 6 gigawatts is large enough that a single signature re-rates the equity.
The bear case has four. Second-quarter revenue of $75,000 against $8.05 million is not a soft comparison, it is an empty income statement. The Class A share count went from 133.4 million to 364.5 million in twelve months and the $750 million ATM program launched August 11 guarantees more. Analysts cut targets across the board while an insider filed a Form 144 and sold. And ENTRA1-TVA has been described as "advancing" for three consecutive quarters with no gating items disclosed when analysts asked directly.
The verdict is Hold, with a trading bias to fade $10.25 and accumulate below $8.20. Base case for the next quarter: $8.20 to $10.80, midpoint near $9.40. Upside target on a daily close above $10.25 with volume is $11.50, then $12.63; a signed TVA definitive agreement is worth $15 and invalidates the range entirely. Downside target on a close below $8.80 is $7.96, then $7.21 at the 52-week low. A close under $7.21 with the ATM still active signals the market has stopped paying for optionality.
Size this as an option on a signature, not as a position in an operating business. The balance sheet buys time. It does not buy orders.